Perdieus Mound Site

National Grid Reference (NGR): NT 09050 86700, map


Address

Perdieus Street (Cul-de-sac),
Fife
Scotland

Also known as:

  • Perdieus Mount
  • Perdieus Knoll
  • Par-dieu Knoll
  • Perdius
  • Pardieus
  • Pardews
  • Per-deus

Introduction

A large earthen mound, to the south of Netherton and near the confluence of the Lyne and Tower burns. The original purpose and nature of the site is contested, but it may have been a site of pilgrimage and penance. This is reinforced by the etymology, which may derive from the Gaelic Pardus, meaning a religious garden. The name ‘viz Pardusin’ is alluded to by David I in his first confirmation charter to the Monastery of Dunfermline in 1128.  

Speculations on its original function have ranged from the aforementioned religious associated to a mediaeval motte, a prehistoric burial mound, or even a natural geological feature. It was excavated as part of a watching brief in 1995, although these excavations only extended to a depth of half a metre. The lower deposits at this depth were identified as hillwash, which could have been overlying archaeological features, or consistent with the story of pilgrims depositing sand as penance. Identification remains inconclusive.


Description

The mound measures c. 30 feet in circumference and 16 feet in height.


Archive References:

NameReferenceNotes
Canmore - Online database View Canmore Report Online: 49352
Scottish Church Heritage Research Archive - Offline databaseReference: 10429

Bibliographic References:

NameAuthorDateNotes
The Royal Commission on the Ancient and Historical Monuments and Constructions of Scotland. Eleventh report with inventory of monuments and constructions in the counties of Fife, Kinross, and ClackmannanRCAHMS1933 Edinburgh