New Life Community Church

National Grid Reference (NGR): NT 09620 87880, map


Address

35 Albany street
Dunfermline
Fife
KY12 0QZ
Scotland

Also known as:

  • New Life Community Church (1924A)
    The Assembly of God formed in 1924 from the Pentecostal Church. However, the there was no Dunfermline congregation at this time.

Introduction

This Church of Scotland mission hall, known as St Margaret's Mission Hall,  was built in the latter half of the nineteenth century on a small plot of land which slopes gently downwards to the south, set slightly back from, and lower than, the pavement.    It  later became the New Life Community Church before being converted into private dwellings in 2004-5.

 


Description

This rectangular building has a coursed sandstone north wall while the east and west walls are built from squared rubble.    The roof is of slate.   Originally there was an advanced central bay on the principal wall, but this has been replaced by a single storey full width entrance porch with a central timber door flanked on either side by two trefoil headed lancets, probably added when the building was converted into a private residence in 2004. There are modern skylights in the roof which were also probably added at the same time.


People / Organisations:

NameRoleDatesNotes
Church of ScotlandDenomination
Assemblies of GodDenomination1924A-2004

Events:

  • Church: Build/construction (1854-1894)
    Not present on 1854 Town Plan of Dunfermline Scale: 1:1056 (Sheet 3) but present on 1894 Town Plan of Dunfermline Scale 1:500 (Sheet XXXIX.1.22).
  • Church: Alteration/conversion (2004)
    Planning application (Ref no. 04/00832/WFULL) for change of use and alterations to a church to form one basement flat and a one and a half storey house.
  • Church: Addition (2007)
    Balustrade added to existing front terrace/balcony.

Archive References:

NameReferenceNotes
Map Collections - Online databaseReference: Sheet XXXIX.1.221894 Town Plan of Dunfermline, Scale: 1:500.
Scottish Church Heritage Research Archive - Offline databaseReference: 10433