Scottish Coast Mission

National Grid Reference (NGR): NT 37450 99620, map


Address

Dock StreetHigh Street
Methil
Fife

Also known as:

  • The Seaman's Bethel (1904)

Introduction

The Bethel was used by the Scottish Coast Mission (founded in the 1850s), which gave Christian support to those who went to sea and their families.


Description

Scottish Coast Mission

The Scottish coast mission commenced services for seamen at Methil in 1892 and the Bethel was opened in 1904. The building has since been demolished.


People / Organisations:

NameRoleDatesNotes
Scottish Coast MissionOwner

Events:

  • Mission church: Founded (1892)
    The Scottish Coast Mission commenced services in Methil.
  • Mission church: Consecration (1902)
    A building was inaugurated in 1902 and the Bethel opened in 1904.

Archive References:

NameReferenceNotes
CSA: Inventory of Scottish Church Heritage - HardcopyReference: 10470Norman Myles

Bibliographic References:

NameAuthorDateNotes
Bygone Methil, A Saddle A Bonnet And A Pair of ShoesCameron, M.1994p. 17