United Presbyterian Church

National Grid Reference (NGR): NT 35880 98120, map


Address

Church Street
Buckhaven
Fife
Scotland

Also known as:

  • Muiredge Craft Complex (1988)
    Recorded as such in 1988 (Gifford p. 106).

Introduction

This church, which has now been demolished, is described (Gifford 1988, p. 106) as being gothic in style with buttresses on the front gable.   (In 1988 it was being used as Muiredge Craft Complex.)     It lay between two larger nineteenth century houses and the original low coped rubble boundary wall which would have surrounded the church precinct is still present in front of a new two story house which has been constructed on the site.


Description

 

 


People / Organisations:

NameRoleDatesNotes
United PresbyteriansDenomination

Events:

  • Church: Destruction/demolition
    Demolished sometime after 1988, probably 1990s.
  • Church: Build/construction (1869)

Archive References:

NameReferenceNotes
Dictionary of Scottish Architects - Online databaseReference: M035782
Scottish Church Heritage Research Archive - Offline databaseReference: 10482