St. Monan's Cell

National Grid Reference (NGR): NO 52200 01400, map


Address

St. Monans
Fife
KY10 2AL
Scotland

Also known as:

  • St. Monance Cell (c0700)

Introduction

The village of St Monans is believed to have taken its name from a sixth century religious recluse who came from the monastery at Pittenweem to live in a small cave east of the present parish church (see St Monans Parish Church). Little is known about the saint himself. A document from the early sixteenth century names St Monan as a companion of St Adrian who was with him on the Isle of May when he was martyred. The cave itself is very small and only about a metre in depth. The entrance has been rebuilt at some point with sandstone and there is a rectangular doorway. A recent structure had been built alongside the cave but was demolished in the 1960s or 70s.


Description (interior)


People / Organisations:

NameRoleDatesNotes
Saint MonanFounderC0700

Events:

  • Cave: Founded (c0700)

Archive References:

NameReferenceNotes
Canmore - Online database View Canmore Report Online: 34197
Scottish Church Heritage Research Archive - Offline databaseReference: 10568