Mission Hall

National Grid Reference (NGR): NT 09140 87510, map


Address

Pilmuir Street
Dunfermline
Fife
KY12 7EB
Scotland

Also known as:

  • Bath Street Mission Hall (1886 uncertified)

Introduction

This school was built in 1816-17 to replace an earlier school, built in 1625. which was slightly to the south of the 1817 school, on the site now occupied by the Post Office.   The old school building was located almost directly across the road from the United Presbyterian Church (later St. Andrew's Erskine Church, site no. 4684).   The date stones from the earlier school are incorporated into the wall of the post office building. This building went out of use as a school in 1886, when a new burgh high school opened and it was perhaps around this time that this building came into use as a mission hall. When the school building was converted into a mission hall there were three hundred sittings. It is uncertain exactly when the building came into use as a mission hall but it is likely that this occurred around 1886, when a new high school opened; the change had certainly occurred by 1894, as the building is named as a mission hall on the 1894 Dunfermline Town Plan.The building was demolished in 1902.

 

 


Description

The building was orientated east-west and entered on the southern side. On the northern (back) side there was a circular tower which served as both a stair-case to the master's residence and a look-out observatory.


People / Organisations:

NameRoleDatesNotes
Church of ScotlandDenomination1886-1902

Events:

  • Church: Build/construction (1816 to 1817)
    This school was built to replace an earlier school, built in 1625 and located slightly to the south where the Post Office building is now located.
  • Church: Alteration/conversion (1886 uncertified)
    Used as a mission hall.
  • Church: Destruction/demolition (1902)

Archive References:

NameReferenceNotes
Map Collections - Online databaseReference: XXXIX.5.11894 Town Plan of Dunfermline, scale: 1:500.
Map Collections - Online databaseReference: Sheet 41854 Town Plan of Dunfermline, scale: 1:1056.
Map Collections - Online databaseReference: John Wood 1823, Plan of the Town of Dunfermline from actual survey.
Canmore - Online database View Canmore Report Online: 49426Date stones from earlier school.
Dunfermline Press Archives - Online databaseReference: 1886
Map Collections - Online databaseReference: XXXIX.5.11894 Town Plan of Dunfermline, scale: 1:500.
Map Collections - Online databaseReference: John Wood 1823, Plan of the Town of Dunfermline from actual survey.
Scottish Church Heritage Research Archive - Offline databaseReference: 10633

Bibliographic References:

NameAuthorDateNotes
The Scottish Burgh Survey: Historic Dunfermline, Archaeology and DevelopmentDennison, E.P;Stronach, S.2007pp. 58, 85
Annals of DunfermlineHenderson, E.1879Chapter 7, part 3; chapter 9, part 5.