Headwell Community Church

National Grid Reference (NGR): NT 09900 88400, map


Address

26 Headwell Avenue
Dunfermline
Fife
KY12 0JY
Scotland

Also known as:

  • Church of the Nazarene (198L)

Introduction

This church is in a residential area on the northern side of Dunfermline.   It is on the site of the now demolished Erskine Parish Church (site 10681).   It has a central octagonal bay and an additional L-plan bay surrounding the southern and eastern sides of the buildingThere is a car parking area to the rear (north).  

 


Description

The church is built from red brick and is partially harled. The entrance is on the northern side of the building through a square headed door, accessed by flight of steps and ramp in the southern face of the L-plan bay which extends around the central octagonal bay on the eastern and southern sides.     There are a number of small rectangular windows with multi pane glazing in this L-plan bay, while in the central octagonal bay the windows are larger and of a stepped design with brick central panels.   n the south east and south west faces of the central octagonal bay there are red brick crosses.


People / Organisations:

NameRoleDatesNotes
EvangelicalDenomination198L-NOWThe Church of the Nazarene is an international evangelical denomination in the Wesleyan-Holiness tradition.

Events:

  • Church: Build/construction (198L uncertified to 199E uncertified)

Archive References:

NameReferenceNotes
Scottish Church Heritage Research Archive - Offline databaseReference: 10638

Bibliographic References:

NameAuthorDateNotes
Church of the Nazarene2008http://www.nazarene.org.uk/index.html http://www.nazarene.org.uk/index.html