Former Salvation Army Hall, St Andrews

National Grid Reference (NGR): NO 50900 16800, map


Address

80 North Street
St Andrews
Fife
KY16 9AH
Scotland

Also known as:

  • The Glass House (2006)
    The name of the restaurant of the former Salvation Army meeting hall.

Introduction

This 19th century building was originally a house. It is located on North Street, opposite St Salvator's Chapel. The two storey building was used for a time as a meeting hall for the Salvation Army, and its crest is still attached to the wall. It was converted into a restaurant in around 2005 (Originally The Glass House, in 2016 it became an Innes and Gunn brew bar and eatery.), which uses both floors and a small extension alongside.

J Dowling 2017


Description (exterior)


Description (interior)


People / Organisations:

NameRoleDatesNotes
Salvation ArmyDenomination1984-C2003

Events:

  • Meeting hall: Build/construction (1984)
  • Meeting hall: Alteration/conversion (2005)
    Converted to restaurant.

Archive References:

NameReferenceNotes
Scottish Church Heritage Research Archive - Offline databaseReference: 10656

Bibliographic References:

NameAuthorDateNotes
Buildings of Scotland: FifeGifford, J1988p. 395