Peekie Mill

National Grid Reference (NGR): NO 56200 12700, map


Address

Bowhill
Fife
KY16 8PS
Scotland

Also known as:

  • Peekie Inn (170 e uncertified)

Introduction

Formerly a coaching Inn (Peekie Inn) this building was the meeting place of the Church of Christ from the mid 19th century to around 1870. The building was a convenient meeting point for a sparse congregation, which had members from St Monans, St Andrews and Anstruther. The two storey building is harled and has a pantiled roof. It is now a private residence.


Description (exterior)


Description (interior)


Archive References:

NameReferenceNotes
Historic Scotland Listed Building Reports - Online databaseView HS Listing Online: 15845Peekie Inn

Bibliographic References:

NameAuthorDateNotes
Churches of Christ in the County of FifeHughes, R. W.1998pp 136-138