United Presbyterian Congregation

National Grid Reference (NGR): NO 51000 16700, map


Address

52 North Street
St Andrews
Fife
Scotland

Also known as:

  • United Secession Church (1827)

Introduction

The United Presbyterian congregation has worshipped in a number of buildings in St Andrews during their history. They moved their meetings from the Burgher Kirk at 141 South Street (see separate entry) in 1827 to a newly-built Georgian townhouse on North Street. This is now a hotel and is a 2-storey building with a Roman doric column doorway. In 1865 the congregation moved to Hope Park Church.


Description (exterior)

United Presbyterian Church

Description (interior)


People / Organisations:

NameRoleDatesNotes
United PresbyteriansDenomination1847-1865
United Secession ChurchDenomination1827-1847

Events:

  • Church: Build/construction (1827)

Archive References:

NameReferenceNotes
Historic Scotland Listed Building Reports - Online databaseView HS Listing Online: 40785

Bibliographic References:

NameAuthorDateNotes
Buildings of Scotland: FifeGifford, J1988Page: 395.