Jamia Mosque, Dundee

National Grid Reference (NGR): NO 39652 30429, map


Address

6 Miln Street
Dundee
DD1 5BZ
Scotland

Also known as:

  • Dundee Central Mosque

Introduction

Jamia Masjid, Central Mosque, is located on the junction of Brown Street and Miln Street, north-east of the City Centre. It is largely hidden from view behind warehouses. The original Mosque in Dundee was located at South Erskine Street in 1969 and moved to 112-114 Hilltown the following year. In 1995 there was a need for larger premises, which resulted in the Mosque being built on Miln Street.


Description (exterior)

This Mosque was the first purpose-built Mosque in north-east Scotland, designed and built to face Mecca to the south-east. The architects responsible were Lucas Dow Design Studio. The Mosque is roughly trapezoid and is constructed from smooth cream stone with a rounded copper roof. On each corner is a rounded tower with a minaret and plain glass at the top. On the south elevation is the Mihrab, a semi-circular projection from the wall, with a dome on top. Each elevation has groups of 2 to 4 full length plain windows, arched but in a rectangular frame.

To the south-east of the Mosque, at the other end of the car park is the Mosque community centre.


Description (interior)

Entrance to the Mosque is gained by the northern elevation where shoe shelves line the wall. The Male Prayer Room is located on the ground floor. It is a large bright space, carpeted with gold coloured lines on a red background (indicating where each male should stand). The ceiling is wood panelled. On the south wall is the Mihrab, semi-circular space, with a pulpit for the Imams. The walls are bare but painted white showing uniform ashlar bricks. There are book cases in the south and east corner of the room with prayer beads, wooden stands and a clock for prayer time on the southern wall. Outside this room, located in the western corner of the Mosque is the male washroom.

Directly above the Male Prayer Room is the Female Prayer Room. It is smaller but again with gold lines on the red carpet for females to stand on. On the south wall is a bookshelf with religious texts and toys for small children on the floor. A washroom is separated by a screen to the north/north-west of the worship space.


People / Organisations:

NameRoleDatesNotes
Lucas Dow Design StudioArchitects1995http://www.lucas-dow.co.uk/studio/profile

Archive References:

NameReferenceNotes
SCHRReference: 10721

Bibliographic References:

NameAuthorDateNotes
http://www.newtoislam.co.uk/forum/dundee-central-mosque-open-day-doors-open-day-18-19-september-2010-11am-4pmWebsite2010
http://www.dundeeislamicsociety.com/Website