Kilconquhar Old Parish Church

National Grid Reference (NGR): NO 48560 02030, map


Main Street

Also known as:

  • Kilconquhar Cum Capella (c1176)
    Canmore notes an early reference to this site.


The remains of Kilconquhar Old Parish Church are located in the graveyard that surrounds the later parish church, close to the centre of the village of Kilconquhar, which is situated on the south-east coast of Fife. The ruins that are visible today are likely from a later building phase of the church, perhaps the 16th century. There are three surviving arches of a north arcade, which are round-arched and supported on ashlar columns. More recent gravestones and memorials surround the church ruins. The exact date of this church is not known and it would have experienced a number of rebuilds and extensions during its history. There is a suggestion of a Culdee origin and it is recorded that the church was granted to the convent of North Berwick in 1200. The current parish church of Kilconquhar was built in 1821 and it is recorded that parts of the foundations of the earlier church were found during the construction of the later church.

J Dowling 2017

Description (exterior)


Description (interior)

People / Organisations:

Pre-reformation Church of ScotlandDenominationC1176-1560
Church of ScotlandDenomination1560-1820
Benedictine Nunnery of North BerwickOwner1200-C1560


  • Church: Build/construction (1176)
    The earliest known reference to a church at Kilconquhar.
  • Church: Custodial Transfer (1200)
    The church was granted to the convent of North Berwick.
  • Church: Consecration (1243)
  • Church: Destruction/demolition (1820)
    The church was rebuilt.

Archive References:

Historic Scotland Listed Building Reports - Online databaseView HS Listing Online: 8505
Canmore - Online database View Canmore Report Online: 32551
Historic Scotland Listed Building Reports - Online databaseView HS Listing Online: 8506
Scottish Church Heritage Research Archive - Offline databaseReference: 1232

Bibliographic References:

Discovering FifeLamont-Brown, Raymond1988pp. 170-172.
Buildings of Scotland: FifeGifford, J1988p. 260