Longannet Point

National Grid Reference (NGR): NS 94600 85400, map


Address

Longannet Point
Fife
Scotland

Also known as:

  • Lann Na H-Annaide

Introduction

Possible early church site near Longannet Point, but no remains of a structure have yet been found (see Canmore web entry: Id 48071).

The etymology of Longannet (Lann Na H-Annaide, lit. ‘Former Church Enclosure’) suggests that there may have been an early Christian site, c. 9-10th century, in the vicinity.


Description (exterior)


Description (interior)


Archive References:

NameReferenceNotes
Canmore - Online database View Canmore Report Online: 48071
Scottish Church Heritage Research Archive - Offline databaseReference: 2127

Bibliographic References:

NameAuthorDateNotes
'"Annat" in Scotland: a provisional review', Scot Stud, vol.17Macdonald, A(1973)