Jonathan's Cave

National Grid Reference (NGR): NT 34500 97200, map


Address

East Wemyss
Fife
Scotland

Also known as:

  • Wemyss Caves

Introduction

A single burial was discovered on eroding land on the shore of the Firth of Forth at Wemyss. This area is well-known for its Pictish carvings found in several of the natural caves that are located in the sandstone cliffs that form the coast line of this area. The burial comprised a male skeleton, aligned east-west with arms crossed, suggesting a Christian burial. It was found and excavated in 1988. No artefacts or evidence of a coffin were found, but it appears the burial was placed on a pebble surface or base. Subsequent Carbon dating suggests a date of around 1000AD. It is possible the burial was associated with a chapel or church (and burial ground), which has since been lost to the eroding sea.

J Dowling 2017


Description (exterior)


Description (interior)


Archive References:

NameReferenceNotes
Canmore - Online database View Canmore Report Online: 53972
Scottish Church Heritage Research Archive - Offline databaseReference: 2625