Church of Christ

National Grid Reference (NGR): NT 08630 87510, map


Address

61 Pittencrieff Street
Dunfermline
Fife
KY12 8AJ
Scotland

Also known as:

  • Church of Christ (1989 uncertified)

Introduction

 

This Church of Christ was formerly a Church of Scotland Mission Hall, at the western end of Pittencrieff Street, set back from the road behind a restaurant. The building is accessed by a narrow path and there are steps leading up to the main door. The building is set into a slope at the back (south). Before purchasing this building in 1989, the Church of Christ met in Room 4 of the Carnegie Swimming Baths from 1976-8, Parkneuk Community Centre from 1978-82 and then in the Carnegie Institute for six years.

 


Description

This building has harled walls and a modern concrete tiled roof.  A narrow path leads from the street to a square headed single leaf timber door which is set at the top of a flight of stone steps. The gablehead on the northern elevation is covered by white washed wooden panelling. There is a small rectangular window on the western elevation which is boarded up.


People / Organisations:

NameRoleDatesNotes
Church of ChristDenomination1989-NOW
Church of ScotlandDenomination

Archive References:

NameReferenceNotes
Scottish Church Heritage Research Archive - Offline databaseReference: 3961

Bibliographic References:

NameAuthorDateNotes
Churches of Christ in the County of FifeHughes, R. W.1998pp. 123-125