Methil Evangelical Church

National Grid Reference (NGR): NT 37200 99670, map


Address

Bowling Green Street
Methil
Fife
KY8 3DH
Scotland

Also known as:

  • Methil Town Mission

Introduction

 

This church is situated in a row of houses and is separated from the road on its southern (principal) side by a battlemented wall with iron gates in the centre. It is surrounded by a red gravel precinct, with narrow paths leading down either side of the church.

 


Description

The church is constructed of rendered pebbledash walls.    On the southern elevation a small flight of steps and a ramp lead up to a central square headed wooden door, on either side of which there is a square headed window.    On the face there are painted smooth stone buttresses and the windows and door both have smooth painted stone surrounds. In the gable head there is a blank circular opening with painted surround, inside which are four small air vents, in the form of a cross.

In the northern gablehead there is a circular detail with four similar air vents.   Below this there projects a lower hall with a double gable roof and five square headed windows, two of which are double and three are single. There are three metal down pipes running down the wall from the plastic guttering.

On the western face, there are six buttresses dividing it into seven bays the northern two of which belong to the lower hall. The second most northern bay has a square headed wooden door, whilst all the others are pierced by square headed windows with frosted glass covered in metal gratings.

In general the eastern elevation mirrors the western, except that there is no final buttress at the northern end.     Also, there is a second door in the northernmost bay with a small flight of paved brick steps leading up to it. There are also stone steps leading up to the door in the lower hall.

 


People / Organisations:

NameRoleDatesNotes
EvangelicalDenomination

Events:

  • Church: Build/construction (1936)

Archive References:

NameReferenceNotes
Scottish Church Heritage Research Archive - Offline databaseReference: 4102