West Parish Church

National Grid Reference (NGR): NT 16520 91380, map


Address

Broad Street
Cowdenbeath
Fife
Scotland

Also known as:

  • West Church

Introduction

This church was constructed in 1896-8 on the corner of Broad Street and Natal Place,  to accommodate the growing congregation of Beath Parish Church (site  3799; now called Beath and Cowdenbeath North Church).    It was in the centre of Cowdenbeath and would have been visible from a large area because of its tower and steeple on the corner of the building. The church has now been demolished, having been replaced in 1968 by a new church in Sinclair Drive.    The new building took over the name of this church but is now known as Trinity Church (site 7759).   Two red brick built buildings now occupy the site.    On the adjoining plot on Natal Place there is a large two storey sandstone building dated 1906 which may once have served as the manse for the church.


People / Organisations:

NameRoleDatesNotes
Church of ScotlandDenomination1897-1968

Events:

  • Church: Build/construction (1896 to 1898)
    Opened June 1898.
  • Church: Destruction/demolition (1990 uncertified)

Archive References:

NameReferenceNotes
Dictionary of Scottish Architects - Online databaseReference: M026323
Canmore - Online database View Canmore Report Online: 239757
Scottish Church Heritage Research Archive - Offline databaseReference: 4582

Bibliographic References:

NameAuthorDateNotes
Buildings of Scotland: FifeGifford, J1988p. 131
Old CowdenbeathHutcheson, J.1998p. 8