Inchmurtach Bishop's Palace

National Grid Reference (NGR): NO 56600 13800, map


Address

Kenlygreen Farm
Boarhills
Fife
KY16 8PP
Scotland

Also known as:

  • Kenlygreen Doocot (1600)

Introduction

The possible site of a medieval Bishop's residence and associated chapel is recorded in this area. It is thought some of the stones from a ruined structure (possibly the Palace) were built into a 19th century dovecot, which stands in a field at Kenlygreen, south of Boarhills. The doocot is a rectangular rubble built structure with a gabled pantiled roof with ball finials at the apex of both gables.

J Dowling 2017

 


Description (exterior)


Description (interior)


Events:

  • Doocot: Build/construction (1600)

Archive References:

NameReferenceNotes
Canmore - Online database View Canmore Report Online: 34418Kellygreen House Policies Dovecot
Scottish Church Heritage Research Archive - Offline databaseReference: 4667

Bibliographic References:

NameAuthorDateNotes
Buildings of Scotland: FifeGifford, J1988Page 101