Former Vine Fellowship

National Grid Reference (NGR): NT 08930 87760, map


Address

66 Bruce Street
Dunfermline
Fife
KY12 9DD
Scotland

Also known as:

  • Canmore Linen Mill
  • Thomson’s World of Furniture
  • Winterthur Silks Ltd
  • Cousin's Lane

Introduction

The former meeting place of the Vine Fellowship in Dunfermline, on the corner of Bruce Street and Winterthur Lane was originally a Linen Mill, but the buildngs are currently owned by Thomson’s World of Furniture.


Description

The frontage on Bruce Street is built of stone-faced brick with larger blocks of sandstone dressings.   Round-headed windows run around the walls at evenly spaced intervals. To the east is a larger roughly square-plan edifice built of faced stone rubble and devoid of windows. The roof is slated and comprised of 11 gabled segments.


People / Organisations:

NameRoleDatesNotes
Vine FellowshipDenomination
Canmore Linen WorksOriginal building owners
Thomson’s World of FurnitureCurrent owners

Events:

  • Meeting hall: Build/construction

Archive References:

NameReferenceNotes
Canmore - Online database View Canmore Report Online: 225374
Scottish Church Heritage Research Archive - Offline databaseReference: 6101

Bibliographic References:

NameAuthorDateNotes
RCAHMS 2008