Our Lady of Victories, Dundee

National Grid Reference (NGR): NO 40290 30980, map


Address

36 Forebank Road
Dundee
Scotland

Also known as:

  • St Mary's Roman Catholic Church

Introduction

St Mary’s RC Church also known as Our Lady of Victories was built by Dr Keenan in the Byzantine-Romanesque style and opened in 1851. It is built of rubble and ashlar, and has a slate roof.  The twin  Art Nouveau  bell towers were added in 1901 to commemorate the jubilee of its opening. It is situated on a very steep site in Forebank on the corner of Powrie Place and was originally associated with 3 primary schools, an ‘Infant School’(i.e. primary 1 and 2) and a boys’ school to the South of the building and a girls’ school to the West.   The schools are now demolished. The interior was renovated recently.  The greatest change has been in the removal of the original altar rails and the installation of a new, smaller altar in front of the original and facing the congregation.

Leona Elder, 2011


Events:

  • Church: Build/construction (1850 to 1851)
    People: George Mathewson