Rosyth Methodist Church

National Grid Reference (NGR): NT 11410 84190, map


Address

Queensferry Road
Rosyth
Fife
Scotland

Also known as:

  • St Margaret’s Episcopal
  • Rosyth Episcopal

Introduction

An ecumenical church with both Methodist and Episcopal services. Originally Methodist, the congregation was expanded with the closure of the Rosyth naval base in January of 1996, when the remaining Episcopal congregation of St Margaret’s Church (site 4089) on Hilton Road migrated here and formed an official ecumenical partnership in 2000.    The building is on Queensferry road in Rosyth at the junction with Woodside Avenue, a 5 minute walk from Rosyth Station.


Description (exterior)

The building is rectangular, A-framed and harled, with the concrete-tiled roof extending to the ground.    A large wooden cross hangs on the street-facing gable wall.    Rectangular window bays are inset into the A-frame forming straight walls in the interior of the building. A walkway leads to a square-plan church hall.


Description (interior)

The interior is single-aisled, with two rows of chairs on either side.   Double square-headed windows run along the length of the nave.   Walls are painted  and the ceiling is timber-framed with the large A-frame timbers exposed.   The chancel area is slightly raised with a  communion rail and simple altar.   A striking internal feature is a full-wall mural of Christ, inspired by Byzantine examples, painted on the chancel gable.


People / Organisations:

NameRoleDatesNotes
MethodistDenomination1970-NOW
Alan Mercerarchitect
Scottish Episcopal ChurchAlternative denomination

Events:

  • Church: Build/construction (1970)
    The architect for this church was Alan Mercer.
  • Expanded to include Episcopal worshipers (1996)
  • Local Ecumenical Partnership signed (2000)

Archive References:

NameReferenceNotes
Scottish Church Heritage Research Archive - Offline databaseReference: 4089 and 6453

Bibliographic References:

NameAuthorDateNotes
Buildings of Scotland: FifeGifford, J1988p. 355