Catholic Centre, University of St Andrews

National Grid Reference (NGR): NO 51310 16830, map


Address

Canmore
24 The Scores
St Andrews
Fife
Scotland

Also known as:

  • Catholic Chaplaincy
  • Canmore

Introduction

This large sandstone building, known as Canmore, is opposite St.James' Catholic Church, and houses the Catholic Centre for the University of St Andrews. It occupies a prominent corner plot along The Scores and includes study areas, offices, meeting rooms and a small chapel, dedicated to St Margaret. The centre has a close relationship with St James' Catholic Church and is ideally located, being directly across the road from this church.

J Dowling 2017


Description (exterior)


Description (interior)


People / Organisations:

NameRoleDatesNotes
Religious of the AssumptionDenominationB1990-1993Worked with students in chaplaincy.
University of St. AndrewsOccupier1964-NOWThis building, owned by the archdiocese, houses the Catholic Chaplaincy for the University of St Andrews.
Gillespie and ScottArchitect1895architects. Built Canmore as a private residence for a Professor Ritchie.
Society of Missionaries for Africa (White Fathers)Owner1947-1958Used as a House of Studies for the Order
Brothers of Christian InstructionOwner1958-1964Used as a House of Studies & lodged Catholic students of the University.

Events:

  • Chapel: Build/construction (1985)

Archive References:

NameReferenceNotes
Scottish Church Heritage Research Archive - Offline databaseReference: 6805

Bibliographic References:

NameAuthorDateNotes
http://www.st-andrews.ac.uk/chaplaincy/
Buildings of Scotland: FifeGifford, J1988p. 398

This building is noted as CANMORE in John Gifford's book.
The Catholic Church in St Andrews, 1884-1984Peter King1984
The Good, the Bad and the Holy: Church and Congregation in St AndrewsSt Andrews Museum Exhibition Group2003