Former Catholic Church

National Grid Reference (NGR): NT 27490 90290, map


Address

Pratt Street
Kirkcaldy
Fife
KY1 1RZ
Scotland

Also known as:

  • Catholic Church (1946)
    This building was a catholic church from 1946 until 1979.
  • St. Columba's Church (1906)
    This church which was built in 1906, was originally an episcopal church called St. Columba's. In 1946 the building was sold to the Catholic Church.
  • Pratt Street Church

Introduction

This small church was built as St. Columba�s Episcopal Church in 1906, opposite Raith Rovers� stadium, and was sold in 1946 to the Catholic Church. It sits on an elevated site, slightly set back from the road, and has now been converted to domestic use. Much of the original character of the church has been removed including the spire, ventilator in the roof and lancet windows. 


Description

The building is currently harled with a slate roof.

The west elevation presents a gable to the street, with an entrance porch to the right. Originally, the gable contained two large lancet windows with Y tracery beneath a timber framed panel in the gable and cross at the apex.    The windows were removed, presumably upon conversion to a domestic use, and replaced with a single modern window at ground floor level.   he entrance porch projects to the right, and originally supported a small spire in the re-entrant angle with an ogee-capped bellcote.   There was a pointed-arch doorway with two small round-headed windows to the right. The spire has been removed and the porch has since been extended outwards and a dormer extension added.

The north and east elevation were not accessible and the south elevation is not completely accessible either. It is clear, however, that the original windows of the church have all been replaced with modern fenestration including some velux in the roof. An ogee-capped ventilator which originally sat towards the rear of the roof ridge has also been removed. 


People / Organisations:

NameRoleDatesNotes
Episcopal ChurchDenomination1906-1946
Roman CatholicDenomination1946-1979
Mr John Daniel SwanstonArchitect1906
Mr William SymeArchitect1906
Swanston and SymeArchitect1906Architects' Practice

Events:

  • Church: Build/construction (1906)

Archive References:

NameReferenceNotes
Scottish Church Heritage Research Archive - Offline databaseReference: 8129Ann Watters
CSA: Inventory of Scottish Church Heritage - HardcopyReference: 8129Ann Watters
Dictionary of Scottish Architects - Online databaseReference: MO34316

Bibliographic References:

NameAuthorDateNotes
Kirkcaldy\'s Churches Brief HistoriesKirkcaldy Civic Society1999p. 47
Kirkcaldy Walkabouts: Links StreetKirkcaldy Civic Societyp. 13