Rosyth Baptist Church

National Grid Reference (NGR): NT 11360 84110, map


Address

Queensferry Road
Rosyth
Fife
KY11 2QX
Scotland

Also known as:

  • Chinese Christian Fellowship

Introduction

A modern church complex in Rosyth, on Queensferry Road between the Gothenburg Hotel and Tesco. The buildings are currently used by both the Baptist community and the Chinese Christian Fellowship.


Description (exterior)

The church buildings are domestic in architectural style, with multiple segments joined together in a non-symmetric, roughly H-shaped plan. The buildings are oriented NW-SE, with the main chapel located at the Northwest corner. This is rectangular in plan and built of harled masonry, painted white. Simple square windows run along the length of the nave walls. The street-facing gable hosts an arch-headed five-pane window and has the lettering “Rosyth Baptist Church” written above.


Description (interior)

The interior is a simple aisled nave with two rows of pews on either side, and a small raised chancel area with a pulpit and lectern. The walls are painted white or cream with dark wooden wainscoting running around the base to a height of about 1 metre. The ceiling is an exposed timber A-frame, with dark-stained wood to match the pews and wainscoting. Curtains and aisle carpet are both bright red.


People / Organisations:

NameRoleDatesNotes
BaptistDenomination1923
Chinese Christian FellowshipDenomination

Events:

  • Church: Built (1923)

Archive References:

NameReferenceNotes
Scottish Church Heritage Research Archive - Offline databaseReference: 8403

Bibliographic References:

NameAuthorDateNotes
Buildings of Scotland: FifeGifford, J1988p. 355