St. Saviour's Episcopal Church

National Grid Reference (NGR): NO 45000 18900, map


Address

The Chapter House
Main Street
Guardbridge
Fife
KY16 0UU
Scotland

Also known as:

  • Episcopal Mission Church (1901)

Introduction

This church is now a house. It faces the main road between Leuchars and Guardbridge.    The former church is built in rough coursed sandstone with dressed quoins and a slate pitched roof. It was built as a Scottish Episcopal church in 1900-1901, having been designed by the architect Charles F. Anderson.

 


Description

The building is of rough coursed sandstone with dressed quoins and a slate pitched roof.  

A Gothic style east elevation faces into a gravel driveway.    It has three sharply pointed lancets with a string course running beneath them.    To the north is a small porch with pitched slate roof.   The western face is not visible as it has been fenced off.   

Only the eastern end of the south elevation is accessible as the back of the church is fenced off as a garden. The main body of the church has two sets of square headed windows with latticed glass, between which there are buttresses, and buttresses are also at the southeast end of the face.  The south porch was entered by a square headed door to the eastWest Elevation

To the north there is the north face of the porch, which has a pair of square headed windows similar to those on the south face of the building.   Two identical pairs of square headed windows are visible over the fence in the main body of the church, which is buttressed between the windows and at the northwest corner.


People / Organisations:

NameRoleDatesNotes
Scottish EpiscopalDenomination1901
Mr Charles F. AndersonArchitect1900-1901

Events:

  • Church: Build/construction (1900 to 1901)
    The architect was Charles F Anderson.
  • Church: Opening (1901)
    The church was dedicated and opened on 24th March 1901.

Archive References:

NameReferenceNotes
Dictionary of Scottish Architects - Online databaseReference: M000129
Canmore - Online database View Canmore Report Online: 99471
Canmore - Online database View Canmore Report Online: 99471Guardbridge, Main Street, St Saviour's Episcopal Church
Dictionary of Scottish Architects - Online databaseReference: M000129St Saviour's Episcopal Church (Episcopal Mission Church)
Scottish Church Heritage Research Archive - Offline databaseReference: 8424

Bibliographic References:

NameAuthorDateNotes
Buildings of Scotland: FifeGifford, J1988p. 238