Burgher Kirk, Cotton Row

National Grid Reference (NGR): NS 32400 39000, map


Address

Irvine
Ayrshire
Scotland

Also known as:

  • East United Presbyterian Church
    This church occupied the site of the Burgher Kirk.
    Field work and research are required to establish whetehr there were two buildings or sequential use of the first building.

Description

Burgher Kirk, Irvine

This was the site of a Burgher kirk and later the East United Presbyterian Church. The town plan of 1819 shows a Burgher meeting house on the site. It appears that both buildings have been demolished, although this cannot be confirmed at the time of writing. Researched by J. Fish, compiled by J. Dowling, 11/12/03.

Burgher Kirk

Burgher Kirk

The East United Presbyterian Church was later on this site or used the premises.